Getting a Residence Permit

Getting a Residence Permit

General Information on Residence Permit in Turkey

Foreigner has a number of rights and obligations regarding the implementation of the provisions of international law and national law in a parallel manner in Turkey. Residence permit certainly forms one of the most important bases for legal relation between the foreigner and Turkey regarding these rights and obligations.

Residence is a place where the person expresses his desire to live in the legal sense. The person declares this place as a residence through the competent authorities of his country by his own will. This regulation which the individual needs in the framework of social and legal rules shall certainly be applied to the foreigners in Turkey, as well.

Residence permit which is required for both social order of the foreigner and the legal order in Turkey provides the foreigner with the right to live in certain places in Turkey within the given period. This permit issued by the competent authorities shall be issued upon the request of the person and it shall be issued when the foreigner fulfills the necessary conditions for it.

As stipulated in the Law, it shall be possible in the near future that residence permit application shall be received by the consulates of the Republic of Turkey which are located in their country of citizenship or legal stay and this shall be also announced. Till it becomes available, the residence permit application shall be received by the governorate of the province in which they intend to reside.

Foreigner who holds a valid residence permit shall enter into or exit from Turkey by virtue of visa permit exemption.

The foreigner who stays in Turkey by virtue of the residence permit has been entitled to extend the duration of residence permit in the governorate of the province in which s/he resides without the need to exit from Turkey on condition that s/he still fulfills the conditions when his permit has expired or the foreigner has been entitled to change his residence permit regarding his new status on condition that s/he fulfills the necessary conditions for another residence permit.

The application of accompaniment for residence permit application is no longer in effect in accordance with the implementation regulated in the Law on Foreigners and International Protection No 6458 and each foreigner’s application and permit shall be issued separately.

The application for residence permit shall be submitted by the foreigners themselves, by their representatives or by lawyers. However the authority to which the application was submitted shall be entitled to request the presence of the foreigner during the application pursuant to the initiative given to the administrative unit.

The Law No 6458 has also introduced that work permit shall substitute the residence permit. Pursuant to the Article 27 of the Law, in case the foreigner holds a work permit, s/he is not required to hold also residence permit and the foreigner is conferred the right to stay in Turkey within the duration of work permit.

Within the scope of relevant paragraphs of Article 4,5,6 and 8 of the Settlement Law No 5543, actions and procedures regarding free immigrants, which are within the mandate of the Ministry of Interior, shall be carried out by the Directorate General.

 

How to Get a Residence Permit in Turkey?  (Types of Residence Permit in Turkey)

 

  1. Short-Term Residence Permit for Foreigners

 

For a short-term residence permit, which is issued for a period of one year at most, foreigners who own immovable property in Turkey or will establish a business or commercial connections in Turkey should submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration:

 

1.1.  Initial Application

 

  • Residence permit application form
  • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
  • Four passport-size photographs
  • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay (Stated in the application form. The authority may request supporting documents.)
  • Official document regarding the applicant’s ownership of the residence*
  • Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):

o Document facilitating health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
o Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution
o Document regarding the application made to the Social Security Institution to be covered by the general health insurance
o Private health insurance

 

1.2. Application for Extension

 

  • Residence permit application form
  • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
  • Two passport-size photographs
  • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay (Stated in the application form. The authority may request supporting documents.)
  • Official document regarding the applicant’s ownership of the residence*
  • Submission of the previous residence permit document**
  • An invitation letter or documents of such written by the person or companies to be contacted upon the authority’s request**
  • Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):

o Document facilitating health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
o Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution
o Private health insurance including the extension period

*required for foreigners owning immovable property in Turkey
**required for foreigners that will establish a business or commercial connections in Turkey

 

  1. Long-Term Residence Permit for Foreigners

 

For a long-term residence permit, foreigners that have continuously resided in Turkey for at least eight years should submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration:

 

2.1. Initial Application

 

  • Residence permit application form
  • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
  • Submission of the previous residence permit document
  • Two passport-size photographs
  • The document showing that the applicant has not received any social aid from governmental institutions and organizations in the last three years
  • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay
  • Police record document
  • Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):

o Document facilitating health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
o Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution
o Document regarding the application made to the Social Security Institution to be covered by the general health insurance
o Private health insurance
o Document showing that the applicant is registered with the Address Registry System

2.2. Application for Extension

 

It is issued indefinitely and is not extended.